CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81368

Ms. Donna Troicuk
Foxberry Cottage Crafts
13 Central Street
Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada B1P2A7

RE: The tariff classification of a needlecraft set from Canada.

Dear Ms. Troicuk:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts a needlecraft set. It consists of a rectangular piece of woven Aida cloth with unfinished edges, lengths of cotton embroidery yarn in various colors, an embroidery needle and printed instructions on copy paper. The various components of the set will be manufactured in a variety of countries. The rectangular piece of fabric and needle are produced in the United States, the embroidery yarns are manufactured in France, the printed instructions are produced in Canada. The set is packaged for retail sales in a clear plastic bag.

The applicable subheading for the needlecraft set will be 6308.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needlecraft sets consisting of woven fabric and yarn, whether or not with accessories, for making up into rugs, tapestries, embroidered tablecloths or napkins, or similar textile articles, put up in packings for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division